Vehicle & Traffic Law Coupled With Physician-Patient Privilege Trumps Search Warrant In DWI Case
[…] Mr. Bateman and Mr. Kirsch wish to acknowledge the efforts of Ms. Dina Karman, in the preparation of this article. Ms. Karman is a law clerk at the Firm. Her admission to the Bar is pending.
[2]13 Misc 3d 1101 (NY City Crim Ct 2006); see also, New York Law Journal, “Decisions of Interest,” p. 24 (November 6, 2006). Richmond County Criminal Court’s, Judge Sciarrino, determined the merits of the defendant’s motion.
[3]People v. Bashkatov, supra.
[4]People v. Bashkatov, supra.
[5]CPL § 710.20 provides in pertinent part as follows: “Upon motion of a defendant who (a) is aggrieved by unlawful or improper acquisition of evidence and has reasonable cause to believe that such may be offered against him in a criminal action . . . a court may, under circumstances prescribed in this article, order that evidence be suppressed or excluded upon the ground that it . . . (5) Consists of a chemical test of the defendant’s blood administered in violation of the provisions of subdivision three of section eleven hundred ninety-four of the vehicle and traffic law . . . or any other applicable law . . .”
[6] People v. Bashkatov, supra
[7] In fact, the Bashkatov Court noted another case in which a private person turned over blood taken from a defendant. People v. Ameigh, 95 AD2d 367, 369 (3d Dep’t 1983).