Vehicle & Traffic Law Coupled With Physician-Patient Privilege Trumps Search Warrant In DWI Case
[…] In the Bashkatov Court’s estimation, the execution of the search warrant resulting in the seizure of the defendant’s blood did unquestionably violate the defendant’s expectations to physician-patient confidentiality.

The Bashkatov Court reasoned that CPL § 60.108 incorporated CPLR § 4504. CPLR § 4504 provides in pertinent part that “[u]nless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing, dentistry, podiatry or chiropractic shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.” Owing to the breadth of the scope of the physician-patient privilege, as outlined above, the Bashkatov Court determined that the police did not have the right to seize the defendant’s blood by means of a traditional CPL search warrant.